THIS year’s Society of Master Saddlers’ National Saddlery Competition at Saddlers’ Hall, London proved as popular as ever with a host of prestigious awards presented in front of esteemed guests and industry professionals.

 

The Worshipful Company of Saddlers’ Prime Warden, James Welch, presented awards to the successful apprentices currently undertaking the Millennium Apprenticeship Scheme, those who had completed their training and also apprentices on the Government Saddlery Apprenticeship Scheme. 

At the start of the evening Society of Master Saddlers’ President, Chris Taylor said: “The national competition is always a highlight in the calendar for so many, a chance to showcase fabulous work, socialise and catch up.

 

“Without the hard work of the many people who enter, there would be no competition and 2019 is very much a bumper year of entries and exhibits.

 

“The event is very much a celebration of our craft and in the Hall tonight are many truly talented people.

 

“It is that drive and passion that keeps British saddlery at its best and everyone should be proud of their achievements.

 

“Apprentices and students you are very important to the survival of the industry and the skills involved.”

 

Gratefully supported by The Worshipful Company of Saddlers, Abbey England, H Webber and Osborne Tools, Cribbs Carriage Masters, Tandy Leather, The Worshipful Company of Coach and Coach Harness Makers and Musto, the competition awards ceremony was followed by an evening reception which attracted many of the leading names from the saddlery and equestrian world.

 

Following a host of awards throughout the evening Colin Potts of Vale Brothers was the delighted winner of the Bruce Emtage Memorial Plate for Best in Show.  The award was made for his entry in the Open Dressage Saddle Class.

 

 

The Les Coker Millennium Trophy for the Best Entry by an Apprentice was awarded to Rachel Lok for her headcollar entered in the Master and Apprentice class.

 

While it was saddlery student Grace Willsmer in winning form who took home the Alf Batchelor Memorial Trophy, for the best bridlework for her entry of a Western bridle  in the special open bridle class

 

The Side Saddle Association Trophy for the best side saddle went to a delighted Nicola Watson.

 

Line Hansen took home the Ken Lyndon Dykes Perpertual Trophy as the winner of  The President’s Choice class, with the subject ‘any leather item incorporating traditional hand stitched Box Work techniques’ for her red leather Clarinet Case. 

 

Society of Master Saddlers

2019 National Saddlery Competition Results

Class 1          Master and Apprentice  - A Head Collar made by the Apprentice and Flat Lead Rein made by the Master

                        1st:       Apprentice Rachel Lok and Master Janet Legg

                       

Trainee Bridlework 

Class 2a        A Snaffle Bridle conforming to Level 2 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification for those in years 1 and 2

Sponsored by Abbey England and Musto

1st:       Andrew Hawkins, Capel Manor College

                        2nd:     Gudrun-Kirstine Gadegaard Thuesen, Capel Manor College

                        3rd:      Zoe Brown, Capel Manor College

Class 2b        In Hand Stallion Show Bridle conforming to Level 3 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification. For those in years 3 and 4

Sponsored by Tandy Leather and Musto

1st:       Lucy Ellis, Saddlery Training Centre

                        2nd:     Amy Baldwin, Saddlers Den and Saddlery Training Centre

                        3rd:      Katja Noergaard

 

Class 2c        Trainee Harness

Sponsored by The Worshipful Company of Coach and Coach Harness Makers

Crupper and Dock conforming to Level 2 City and Guilds Skills Assessment specification.

1st:       Gudrun-Kirstine Gadegaard Thuesen, Capel Manor College

                        2nd:     Lucy Ellis, Saddlery Training Centre

                        3rd:      Zoe Hurst, Capel Manor College

 

Class 3a        Trainee Saddle (Rural) for those with no more than 4 years in the trade

                        With sponsorship from H Webber in conjunction with Osborne Tools

Any type or size of Leather Saddle (must be suitable to meet the criteria of C&G Level 2 or 3 Saddle specification)

                        1st:       Becky Simmons, Saddlery Training Centre

                        2nd:     Katja Noergaard, Saddlery Training Centre

                        3rd:      Rudy Llewellyn, Saddlery Training Centre         

 

Class 3b        Trainee Saddle (Trade) for those with no more than 4 years in the trade

Any type or size of leather astride Saddle (must be manufactured on a wooden tree)

1st:       Luke Dunphy, Ideal Saddle Company

                        2nd:     Jack Moseley, Frank Baines Saddlery

                        3rd:      Marcus Lugsdin, Ideal & WRS Company

 

Class 4          Intermediate Bridle

A Pair of Leather Rolled Reins

                        1st:       Kirsty Thomson

                        2nd:     Julia Veen, Chobham Rider

                        3rd:      Rachel Lok, Nutwell Saddlery

 

Class 5          Special Open Class

A Pair of Dressage Stirrup Leathers

 

                        1st:       Christer Dahlberg

                        2nd:     Lily Spackman, S E S Saddlery

                        3rd:      Kathrine Holm

 

Class 6          Small Business Saddle Makers

Any design of English astride leather Saddle

 

                        1st:       Michele Christensen

                        2nd:     Stephanie Rubbo

                        3rd       Stephanie Bullock   

 

Class 7          Trade / Company Saddle

Any design of leather English astride Saddle

                        1st:       Frank Baines Saddlery

 

Class 8     Open Harness 

A leather Harness Bridle suitable for Exercise or Work

                   Sponsored by Cribbs Carriage Masters

                        1st:       Catrien Coppens

                                                2nd:     Samuel Belasco, Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment

                        3rd:      Corrin King

 

Class 9          Open Bridle

Dressage Snaffle Bridle

                        1st:       Matthew Payne

                        2nd:     Catherine Baker

                        3rd:      Lisa Hoskins

 

Class 10        Open Saddle

Dressage Saddle


1st:       Colin Potts, Vale Brothers

                        2nd:     Stephen Wragg, Frank Baines Saddlery

                        3rd:      Dennis Townsend, Ryder Saddles

 

Class 11        A Side Saddle

                        1st:       Nicola Watson

                        2nd:     Coralie Chung

 

Class 12        Open Class

Any Western Style Riding Bridle

                        1st:       Grace Willsmer

                        2nd:     Kathrine Holm

                        3rd:      Martina Dawson

 

Class 13        The President’s Choice

Box Work

 

                        1st:       Line Hansen for the clarinet case

                        2nd:     Helen Leedham for the bowling ball bag

                        3rd:      Julie Yates for the flask case

 

COMPETITION TROPHIES:

 

The Tony Byrne Memorial Trophy for the best Harness entry by an Apprentice or Trainee was awarded to Corrin King for her entry in the open harness class.

The Tony Russell Memorial Trophy for the best harness entry was awarded to Catrien Coppens for her entry in the open harness class.  

The Ken Lyndon Dykes Perpetual Trophy for best entry in the President’s Choice class was awarded to Line Hansen for the Clarinet Case.

The Neil McCarraher Trophy for the most attractive and commercially viable saddle in Class 7 was awarded to Frank Baines Saddlery presented by Neil McCarraher

The Side Saddle Association Trophy for the best Side-Saddle Entry was won by Nicola Watson

The Alf Batchelor Memorial Trophy for the best bridlework entry was awarded to Grace Willsmer for her entry in the Western bridle class, presented by John Batchelor.

The Les Coker Millennium Trophy for best entry by an Apprentice was awarded to Rachel Lok for her headcollar entered in the Master and Apprentice class.

The Bruce Emtage Memorial Plate for Best in Show was awarded to Colin Potts for his entry in the Open Saddle Class

© 2017 All Rights Reserved - TeenEquine Magazine